BEING A COMMUNIQUE ISSUED AT THE END OF THE CONVENTION OF THE YOUTH ASSEMBLY OF NIGERIA OSUN STATE CHAPTER HELD ON 1ST OF OCTOBER , 2019 AT FORESIGHT HOTEL OSOGBO OSUN STATE.

BEING A COMMUNIQUE ISSUED AT THE END OF THE CONVENTION OF THE YOUTH ASSEMBLY OF NIGERIA OSUN STATE CHAPTER HELD ON 1ST OF OCTOBER , 2019 AT FORESIGHT HOTEL OSOGBO OSUN STATE.

BEING A COMMUNIQUE ISSUED AT THE END OF THE CONVENTION OF THE YOUTH ASSEMBLY OF NIGERIA OSUN STATE CHAPTER HELD ON 1ST OF OCTOBER , 2019 AT FORESIGHT HOTEL OSOGBO OSUN STATE.
Preamble
The Youth Assembly of Nigeria (YAN) Osun State Chapter convene her convention for the purpose of electing new leadership that will be vested with the responsibility of piloting the affairs of the parliament for the next parliamentary session. Delegates across the Local Government of State were duly accredited to participate in the election proscess. 
Election Proper 
Amb. Opeyemi Azeez from Irewole nominated Amb.Popoola Timileyin while Amb.Kunle Ibrahim Seconded the motion. 
Amb.Fatomi nominated Amb.Musa Olakunle for the State Ambassador while Amb.Tony seconded the motion.
State Ambassador Position
Amb.Popoola Timileyin had 25 votes 
Amb.Musa Olakunle 14 Vote 
Amb. Adeyelu  Oludamilare the Returning Officer declarde Amb.Popoola Timileyin as the Winner of the State Ambassador for Osun State. 
Speakership Position 
Rt.Hon.Amb.Saheed Afolabi nominated Amb. Akande Daniel for post of Speaker while Amb.Adeleke Adebukola seconded the motion. 
Amb.Oyatoye Peter nominated Amb.Yusuf Olalekan for post of Speaker while Amb.Dami Oni seconded the motion.
Amb.Akande Daniel had 22 Votes while Amb.Yusuf Olalekan had 17 votes.
Amb.Adeyelu Oluwadamilare declared Amb.Akande Daniel as the Winner of the Speakership Position. 
Deputy Speaker Position 
Amb.Jamiu Mokanjuola Nominated Amb.Taiwo Babalola as Deputy Speaker while Amb.Ayotomiwa Olayemi seconded the motion, Amb.Taiwo Babalola was decleared Deputy Speaker as unopposed. 

Amb.Aniyikaye Kehinde nominated Amb.Fatomi Dare as Majority Leader while Amb.Oladapo Olabayo seconded the motion, Amb.Fatomi Dare  was declared the Majority Leader unopposed.

Amb. Ajayi Olalekan Nominated Amb. Adeyeye Alexandra as Deputy Majority Leader while Amb. Festus Adeleke seconded the motion, Amb. Adeyeye Alexandra was declared the Deputy Majority Leader unopposed. 
Amb. Yekini Olawale nominated Amb. Oyedeji Elizabeth for Minority Leader while Amb.Oyedeji Clement seconded the motion, Amb. Oyedeji Elizabeth was declared the Minority Leader by unopposed. 
Amb. Seyi Durotoye nominated Amb.Olaniyan Olufunmi as Deputy Minority Leader Amb.Segun tobiloba seconded the motion, Amb. Olaniyan Olufunmi was declared the Deputy Minority Leader unopposed.

The new Parliament will conduct the election of Chief Whip and Deputy Chief Whip at the their pleasure.

Closing Prayer was done after the Convention. 

God Bless YAN
God Bless Osun State 
God Bless Nigeria.